Programs & Awards  
2005 Outstanding Chapter Awards
Award Info & Recient Recipients

2005 Outstanding Chapters by Zone

Zone 1

  1. Southern Connecticut State University
    New Haven, CT
    Christine Broadbridge, Advisor
  2. University of Vermont
    Burlington, VT
    Dennis Clougherty, Advisor

Zone 2

  1. Ithaca College
    Ithaca, NY
    M. Rogers, Advisor
  2. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Troy, NY
    Gyorgy Korniss, Advisor
  3. SUNY-Brockport
    Brockport, NY
    Mohammed Z. Tahar, Advisor

Zone 3

  1. Drew University
    Madison, NJ
    Robert Fenstermacher, Advisor
  2. Juniata College
    Huntingdon, PA
    Jim Borgardt, Advisor
  3. The College of New Jersey
    Ewing, NJ
    Romulo Ochoa, Advisor
  4. Rowan University
    Glassboro, NJ
    Sam Lofland, Advisor

Zone 4

  1. Bridgewater College
    Bridgewater, VA
    Philip T. Spickler, Advisor
  2. Randolph-Macon Woman's College
    Lynchburg, VA
    Peter Sheldon, Advisor

Zone 6

  1. University of Alabama
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Ion Stancu, Advisor
  2. University of Central Florida
    Orlando, FL
    Costas Efthimiou, Advisor
  3. University of Florida
    Gainesville, FL
    Yoonseok Lee, Advisor
  4. Florida Institute of Technology
    Melbourne, FL
    Rong-Sheng Jin, Advisor
  5. University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
    Mayaguez, PR
    Mark Chang, Advisor
  6. University of South Alabama
    Mobile, AL
    Justin Sanders, Advisor

Zone 7

  1. Eastern Michigan University
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Diane A. Jacobs, Advisor
  2. Denison University
    Granville, OH
    Kimberly Coplin, Advisor
  3. University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor, MI
    L. Pando Zayas, Advisor

Zone 8

  1. Austin Peay State University
    Clarksville, TN
    Spencer Buckner, Advisor
  2. University of Louisville
    Louisville, KY
    David N. Brown Advisor
  3. Principia College
    Elsah, IL
    Paul A. Robinson, Advisor

Zone 9

  1. Marquette University
    Milwaukee, WI
    Andrew Kunz, Advisor
  2. University of Wisconsin-Platteville
    Platteville, WI
    Jerome J. Wilson, Advisor
  3. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
    River Falls, WI
    Earl D. Blodgett, Advisor

Zone 10

  1. University of Louisiana-Lafayette
    Lafayette, LA
    John J. Matese, Advisor
  2. Rhodes College
    Memphis, TN
    Brent Hoffmeister, Advisor
  3. Union University
    Jackson, TN
    David A. Ward, Advisor

Zone 11

  1. Augsburg College
    Minneapolis, MN
    Mark Engebretson, Advisor
  2. Coe College
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Steven A. Feller, Advisor
  3. Gustavus Adolphus College
    St. Peter, MN
    Charles Niederriter, Advisor
  4. Minnesota State University-Moorhead
    Moorhead, MN
    Ananda Shastri, Advisor

Zone 12

  1. East Central University
    Ada, OK
    Karen Williams, Advisor
  2. Truman State University
    Kirksville, MO
    Taner Edis, Advisor

Zone 13

  1. Abilene Christian University
    Abilene, TX
    Rusty Towell, Advisor
  2. Angelo State University
    San Angelo, TX
    Toni D. Sauncy, Advisor
  3. St. Mary’s University
    San Antonio, TX
    Olga Lobban, Advisor
  4. Stephen F. Austin State University
    Nacogdoches, TX
    Ali Piran, Advisor

Zone 15

  1. Westminster College
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Peter Conwell, Advisor

Zone 16

  1. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    Prescott, AZ
    Phillip Anz-Meador, Advisor
  2. University of Texas-El Paso
    El Paso, TX
    William G. Durrer, Advisor

Zone 17

  1. University of Alaska-Fairbanks
    Fairbanks, AK
    Scott Bailey, Advisor
  2. Central Washington University
    Ellensburg, WA
    Sharon L. Rosell, Advisor
  3. Green River Community College
    Auburn, WA
    Ajay Narayanan, Advisor
  4. Lewis & Clark College
    Portland, OR
    Thomas Olsen, Advisor

Zone 18

  1. University of California-Santa Barbara
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Mark Sherwin, Advisor
  2. California State University-Chico
    Chico, CA
    David T. Kagan, Advisor
  3. Hartnell Community College
    Salinas, CA
    Jesse L. Cude, Advisor

Selection Criteria

SPS Outstanding Chapters, selected by Zone Councilors and Associate Zone Councilors, are determined by carefully reviewing the information, photos and supporting material presented in the annual Chapter Reports.

Criteria include:

  • The chapter's involvement in local, zone and national SPS meetings and other professional meetings
  • Participation in SPS programs
  • Outreach efforts to the grades K-12 or the general public
  • Participation in community service
  • Contributions to student recruitment and retention
  • Participation in social events, and
  • Interactions with the department's alumni
   Home  |  Search   |   Site Map  |   Privacy   |   Contact SPS